Pacific Region Board 2019-2021

  

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE


Officers

Director                              Robin Pokorski 

Alternate Director              Sue Bennett 

Recording Secretary         Gail Vanderhorst 

Corresponding Secretary  Alexis Slafer 

Treasurer                          Becky Hassebroek

Historian                           Brynn Tavasci

Parliamentarian                Greg Pokorski 

WACONIAH Editor           Vicki Yuen

Website Chairman            Judy Tolbert 

Advisor                              Peggy Olin


State Presidents  

Washington                     Dorrie Carr

Arizona                          Judy Shelton

California                       Shane Looper 

Oregon                          Tanja Swanson

Nevada                         Judy Stebbins

Idaho representative     Sandy Ford

Alaska                           Chris Wood

Hawaii                           Ann Swider



NGC NOMINATING COMMITTEE MEMBERS

Oregon – Shirley Schmidt

Alaska – Carol Norquist, member; 

Debbie Hinchey, alternate



COMMUNICATIONS TEAM 

Print and Non-Print 

Directory  Robin Pokorski  

Photographer   Hank Vanderhorst  &

                                        Diana Eishakhanian

Social Media                   Diana Eishakhanian

WACONIAH Editor  *             Vicki Yuen

WACONIAH Assistant Editor Greg Pokorski

WACONIAH Circulation         Terry Critchlow

WACONIAH Correspondent  Lana Finegold

WACONIAH Schools             Launa Gould

* = Team Captain



CONVENTION TEAM

Convention Coordinator * Lynne Batchelor

Amenities & Protocol   Kathy Taylor de Murillo 

Convention 2020 – Oregon  Peggy Olin 

Convention 2021 – Nevada   Kristie Livreri and                             Vicki Yuen 

Credentials                 Carol Norquist 

First Timers                Sherry Molinari

Hospitality                  Roseann Costabile

Hotel Contracts          Rita Desilets  

Inspiration Booklet     Becky Cook

Registrar                    Carol Vallens  

Resolutions               Joan Craig 

Timekeeper              Janet Conley


EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES TEAM

Educational Schools    Lana Finegold

Flower Show Schools Marva Lee Peterschick

Fun with Flowers      * George Speer

Judges Councils         Jean Engelmann

 

ENVIRONMENTAL CONCERNS/CONSERVATION TEAM

Air Quality                         Carolyn Villi

Arboreta                           Robyn McCarthy

Bees and Butterflies      * Terry Sampson

Birds                                 Ann Kronenwetter

Botanic Gardens              Harriet Vallens

Endangered Species       Georgia Zahar

Environmental Art            Judy Unrine

Integrated Pest  Mgmt      Nicole Sanchez

Invasive Species             Janet Petersen

Land Conservation          David Rylaarsdam

Recycle, Reuse, Repurpose  Gloria Aminian and                                    Larri Tarver

Soil                                  Patricia Grimes

Trees/Shrubs                  George Unrine

Vermiculture                   Paul Vander Werf

Water Issues                  Cheryl Drumheller



GARDENING / HORTICULTURE TEAM

Adaptive Gardening        Gwenn Davies Guy

Artful Gardening              Bravinder, Laura

Backyard Habitats           Linda Haas

Container Gardening       Lucy Smyth

Community Gardens       Susan Crevensten

Edible Gardening            Monica Lewis 

and Peg McCay

Fire Safety Gardening   * Ward Habriel  

Gardening Therapy          Jamie Cloud

Herbs Chairman             Sally Thompson

Indoor Gardening            Susan Nash

Interactive Horticulture    Gudy Kimmel 

and                                  Myrtle Findley 

Native Plants                  Jennifer Culp

Organic Gardening        Patricia Grimes

Pollinator Gardening     Jane Sercombe

Pollinator Co-Chairman Ginny Timmerman

Roses                            Sandra Ford

School Gardens            Aleta MacFarlane

Therapy Gardens          Karen Elliott 

Urban Gardening          Nancy Compton

Wildflowers                   Lavon Ostrick

Wildlife Gardening        Kathy Itomura

Xeriscape Gardening   Janice Wagner 

and Merrilee Ray


 

PROJECTS TEAM 

Local, State, Region, NGC

Arbor Day Mary Lou and Chuck Goodwin

Blue Star Memorial Markers Shirley Lipa and     Jeanne Johnson

Civic Beautification          Amanda Ross

Director’s Project –“Blue Stars Shine in the Pacific Region”              Diane Franchini

Director’s Project –“Let’s Bring ‘Em Back In”                                      * Carol Vallens  

Leadership Training        Robin Pokorski

National Garden Week   Nita Wood

National Parks                Cynthia Frederick

Natural Disasters            Nancy Lee Loesch

Penny Pines                   Art Loesch

Photo Contest           Karen and Paul Ramsey

Plant America                Adele Kelly

State Parks                    Carolyn Olley

World Gardening           Dorothy Munroe 


  

INTERNAL ORGANIZATION TEAM


Awards                                Sandra Ford

Book of Recognition            Sheila Parcel

Boosters                              Milly Benson

Certificates                          Kris Ayers

Chaplain                              Nancy Ebsen

Director’s Page                    Deedee Speer

Director’s Wish List Project Lucy Samuels

Finance                              Becky Hassebroek

Financial Review                  Beverly Brune

GEMs                                    Michele Noe

Liability Insurance                 Shane Looper

Life Membership                    Marlene Kinney

Membership                         * Gaye Stewart

NGC Liaison                          Jeanette Pruin

Official Calendar                    Sally Priebe

Organization Study                Greg Pokorski,

                          Jeanette Pruin, Judy Bates

Poet Laureate                         Cher Habriel 

Public Relations/Outreach      Rosa Radicchi

Scholarship                             Kristie Livreri 

and                                         Martha Smyser

Sales & Treasures                  Carol Parrott

Sunshine                                Shirley Schmidt

Tech Support                          Jane McKee  

Tours                                       Bob Gordon

Website Consultant                 Mike Gould


 

YOUTH TEAM

Youth Coordinator            *  Phyllis Olson  

Distinguished Service          Anne Sullivan 

Youth Award                        Anne Sullivan 

Essay Contest                     Ann Wallace

Poetry Contest                     Aleta MacFarlane

Recyclable Sculpture Contest Lisa Cosand

Smokey Bear/Woodsy Owl Poster Contest

                                             Charlotte Tucker 


ADVISORY COUNCIL

  

2003 – 05              Linda Nelson Bentson, OR

2005 – 07              Beverly Brune, CA 

2007 – 09              Jeanette Pruin, WA

2009 – 11               Karen Jean Lowe , ID

2011 – 13              Debbie Hinchey, AK

2013 – 15              Elaine Gunderson, AZ

2015 – 17              Kristie Livreri, NV

2017 – 19              Peggy Olin, OR